The mountain gorilla belongs to the eastern gorillas. Two populations have been found so far, including the one in the Central Africa, within three National Parks: Rwanda, Mgahinga, and Virunga. The IUCN has listed the mountain gorilla as critically endangered. The other is found in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. There are opinions that the Bwindi population of the gorillas belongs to separate subspecies. In 2016, the number of mountain gorillas was about 880.
The mountain gorilla has the thicker and longer fur than other gorilla species. This helps them to live in colder temperatures. All gorillas have unique prints on their nose, which allows to identify them easily. The weight of the males is about 195 kg, and the height is about 150 cm. Usually, the females weigh is half the size of the males. Their height reaches 130 cm.
This subspecies is considered to be the second largest species. Adult males have larger bony crests on the back and top of their skulls, which gives their heads a conical shape. These crests in adult females are less pronounced. The same as other gorillas, these gorillas have dark brown eyes.
Over the time, a saddle of silver or gray-colored hair develops on the back of adult males (the silverback).
The mountain gorilla is primarily quadrupedal and terrestrial. It is able to climb into fruiting trees if the branches are strong enough to carry its weight. It is able to run bipedally up to 6 m. The arms of the mountain gorilla are longer than its legs. It moves similar to a chimpanzee by knuckle-walking.
This gorilla is diurnal. Its highest activity takes place from 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Most of these hours, the gorillas spend eating because they need lots of food to sustain their massive bulk. It looks for food in the early morning, then it has some rest during the late morning and around midday, and it looks for food again in the afternoon before resting at night.
Gorillas build nests to sleep in. They use surrounding vegetation to build a new one every evening. Infants sleep together with their mothers. They leave their sleeping places at about 6 am, except for days when it is overcast and cold because in those days they often stay longer in their nests.
The mountain gorilla is social. Several gorillas live in relatively stable groups held together by long-term bonds between adult females and males. Relationships among females are pretty weak. The silverback defends his group rather than his territory.
The mountain gorilla belongs to the eastern gorillas. Two populations have been found so far, including the one in the Central Africa, within three National Parks: Rwanda, Mgahinga, and Virunga. The IUCN has listed the mountain gorilla as critically endangered. The other is found in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda.