Nowadays, snow leopards are well-known for their thick and beautiful fur, heavy tails, interesting spots, and paws covered with fur. This is what helps these incredible animals to perfectly adapt to cold weather conditions and dry habitants where they usually live. When it comes to their nutrition, snow leopards often hunt on wild goats and sheep, and they are famous for eating smaller animals, including hares, rodents, and game birds.
Another interesting fact is that these animals have quite large paws that can act as their snowshoes and keep them from starting to sink into the snow. Besides, their paws are coated with fur, thus protecting snow leopards from cold conditions. The bad news is that they are quite rare, and some of them are found in the wild, while others are have to live in zoos. Their exact number is still unknown because of their shy nature.
Most of these beautiful animals are found in rugged and high mountains in Central Asia, including such countries as Russia, Afghanistan, China, India, and a few others. For example, 60% of all snow leopards live in China, and they have almost disappeared from different parts of Mongolia. In terms of their behavior, these animals like inhabiting rocky outcrops, cliffy areas, and ravines. The main reason is that such locations provide them with the camouflage necessary to remain discrete in the wild. Moreover, snow leopards can leap 6 times higher their average body length.
Their eyes are either gray or green, which is quite unusual for big cats with gold and yellow eyes. These animals prefer to be active in the dusk or at the dawn, and they can’t roar, unlike other big cats. Their nature is to remain solitary so that they pair only in the breeding season. Female snow leopards give birth only in rocky dens lined with enough fur and they remain with their next generation for a few months.
In addition, these animals prefer to live in dry and cold climates, and each of them inhabits a certain home range. They are not as aggressively territorial as other big cats so that their home range may overlap. The amount of space needed to snow leopards varies according to a particular landscape, and there are suggestions that everything depends on the availability of prey. They are nomadic and like to move around the chosen home ranges on a regular basis to hunt or find food and leave marks to prevent others from entering.
Nowadays, snow leopards are well-known for their thick and beautiful fur, heavy tails, interesting spots, and paws covered with fur. This is what helps these incredible animals to perfectly adapt to cold weather conditions and dry habitants where they usually live.